Gamebase 64 Forum

RegisterRegister Log inLog in

Amiga-Apps
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    -= GB64 Forum =- Forum Index -> Commodore Amiga - GameBase Amiga
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member


Joined: 02 Aug 2008
Posts: 691
GB64-Points: 691


PostPosted: Fri May 06, 2016 2:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i have no time to continue..so as soon as i upload it.
Time to add some app to similar gamebase for pc
_________________
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member


Joined: 02 Aug 2008
Posts: 691
GB64-Points: 691


PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2016 5:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Link to download

http://www.1337x.to/torrent/1574886/AmigaApps/
_________________
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member


Joined: 02 Aug 2008
Posts: 691
GB64-Points: 691


PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2016 7:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

update 1

http://forum.tntvillage.scambioetico.org/index.php?showtopic=543115

in this update you can use (if you want or if you need it) che UAEGFX for some application that require it.
only 17 software and maybe some on these one not working or require a specific configuration for memory and hd space (for some programs i used 300 MB hdf, but maybe require more space)

i think to return on working on that because now i've more time to include at least screenshot.
_________________
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member


Joined: 02 Aug 2008
Posts: 691
GB64-Points: 691


PostPosted: Sat Dec 31, 2016 12:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

and of course re-fix main database with big wrong parameter in gemus setting
_________________
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dax
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member


Joined: 04 Sep 2007
Posts: 685
GB64-Points: 685
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Sat Dec 31, 2016 1:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I appreciate all of Your work on this. A MUST have GB icon_smile.gif
_________________
I love Gamebase's creators and compilations
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member


Joined: 02 Aug 2008
Posts: 691
GB64-Points: 691


PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2017 8:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

this time "update 2" will be the whole database fixed, with screenshot and more hdf files for particular software that don't run from disk or require HD installation.
_________________
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member


Joined: 02 Aug 2008
Posts: 691
GB64-Points: 691


PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2017 1:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@.mad
if i set in gemus for ADF
cpu_model=68040
fpu_model=68882

i have real 68040 internal fpu

if i set gemus parameter in extras for HDF

cpu_model=68040
fpu_model=68882

i have 68030 cpu and 68882 fpu
_________________
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
.mad.
Elite Member
Elite Member


Joined: 19 Jun 2005
Posts: 1593
GB64-Points: 4044
Location: Lancashire

PostPosted: Mon Jan 09, 2017 7:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Seiya wrote:
@.mad
if i set gemus parameter in extras for HDF

cpu_model=68040
fpu_model=68882

i have 68030 cpu and 68882 fpu


Hi Seiya,

You can not have CPU=68040 and FPU=68882.
they conflict each other.

If you want to have FPU=68881/2
you MUST have CPU 68020 or 68030.

If you want CPU=68040 you can only have FPU=68040 (CPU Internal).

Does your script have these lines...
please note config file HDF.UAE

Code:

If key_fpu_model CONTAINS(*)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\HDF.uae||fpu_model||%fpu_model_value%)
End If

If Key_cpu_model CONTAINS(68000||68010||68020||68030||68040||68060)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\HDF.uae||cpu_model||%cpu_model_value%)
Else
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\HDF.uae||cpu_model||68030)
End If


cpu_model=68040
fpu_model=68040
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member


Joined: 02 Aug 2008
Posts: 691
GB64-Points: 691


PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2017 5:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

my script has only (68881|| 68882||none ) entries
so when i set

cpu_model=68040
fpu_model=68040

i think the script changes value in 68030 and 68882

i change my script then

Why this string?
Code:
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\HDF.uae||cpu_model||68030)

_________________
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member


Joined: 02 Aug 2008
Posts: 691
GB64-Points: 691


PostPosted: Sun Feb 05, 2017 2:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok.
i finished.
i wait some time and then upload this new whole package
_________________
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member


Joined: 02 Aug 2008
Posts: 691
GB64-Points: 691


PostPosted: Thu Feb 16, 2017 6:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

New version of AmigaApps
http://forum.tntvillage.scambioetico.org/index.php?showtopic=548981
_________________
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member


Joined: 02 Aug 2008
Posts: 691
GB64-Points: 691


PostPosted: Thu Apr 27, 2017 11:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

direct link to download:
https://mega.nz/#!6oFnxLSJ!gfn6t_vSjmkShZtdSTifDBjhbpjw1T5yjo3TRiRlgsA
_________________
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Retrofox
New Member


Joined: 01 Sep 2007
Posts: 11
GB64-Points: 11


PostPosted: Sun May 28, 2017 12:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you all for your hard work in the Gamebases! I really love how you put all the efforts in reviving the old Games / Apps / Demos. Please keep going.
I have a (small) problem. I have some Gamebases installed on my Computer, GB 64 Intelliviosion, Amiga, Amiga demos and now AmigaApps too. But I just can't manage it that the amigaApps Gamebase starts in fullscreen /w sound. I tried so edit/save almost every .uae file but still it keeps starting windows with no floppy sound.
I even tried to add the fullscreen config to the "F2" global pairings, but no luck. Can someone point me please in the right direction what files I must edit that GB AmigaApps starts in fullscreen on a 16:9 monitor and with floppy sound emulation?
I know I had a similar problem with GB Amiga some years ago. but somehow I managed it. But this time I am really stuck.. Thank you very much.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member


Joined: 02 Aug 2008
Posts: 691
GB64-Points: 691


PostPosted: Sun May 28, 2017 2:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Retrofox wrote:
I tried so edit/save almost every .uae file but still it keeps starting windows with no floppy sound.


by default floppy has no sound. you have to edit "Gemus script" for that or edit the script (make a backup).

Quote:
Can someone point me please in the right direction what files I must edit that GB AmigaApps starts in fullscreen on a 16:9 monitor and with floppy sound emulation?


Becuase i prefere to start in windows for my use, but you can change it to start in fullscreen.
Default setting is fullscreen to 800x600, but you have to edit script Amiga.txt and with notepad find "fullscreen" word and look at defined setting.
By default Fullscreen is set to "False".
You can change in "True" and change width and hight.
_________________
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
.mad.
Elite Member
Elite Member


Joined: 19 Jun 2005
Posts: 1593
GB64-Points: 4044
Location: Lancashire

PostPosted: Mon May 29, 2017 1:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Retrofox wrote:

I have a (small) problem.
I tried so edit/save almost every .uae file but still it keeps starting windows with no floppy sound.



To always have floppy sound you need to have these settings in script or UAE file.

*Remove all other lines that contain FLOPPY#SOUND

Code:

if key_floppy_volume CONTAINS(on)

Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||floppy0sound||-1)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||floppy0soundext||LOUD)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||floppy0soundvolume_disk||33)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||floppy0soundvolume_empty||33)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||floppy1sound||-1)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||floppy1soundext||LOUD)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||floppy1soundvolume_disk||33)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||floppy1soundvolume_empty||33)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||floppy2sound||-1)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||floppy2soundext||LOUD)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||floppy2soundvolume_disk||33)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||floppy2soundvolume_empty||33)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||floppy3sound||-1)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||floppy3soundext||LOUD)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||floppy3soundvolume_disk||33)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||floppy3soundvolume_empty||33)
Else
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||floppy0sound||0)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||floppy0soundext||none)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||floppy1sound||0)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||floppy1soundext||none)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||floppy2sound||0)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||floppy2soundext||none)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||floppy3sound||0)
Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\GameBase Amiga.uae||floppy3soundext||none)
End If


GEMUS
floppy_volume=on
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    -= GB64 Forum =- Forum Index -> Commodore Amiga - GameBase Amiga All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
Page 5 of 7

 
Jump to:  
Cannot post new topics
Cannot reply to topics
Cannot edit your posts
Cannot delete your posts
Cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group

The C64 Banner Exchange
The C64 Banner Exchange

gb64.com ©1997-2015 The GB64 Team