Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

Amiga-Apps

Discuss the Commodore Amiga database that uses the GameBase Frontend.

Moderator: Jimbo

Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 792
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Fri Jan 30, 2015 10:22 pm

ah ok. i'll try again demobase script
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k
GB Trilogy
Infocom Collection

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 792
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Sat Jan 31, 2015 10:38 am

can you send me, however, your solution?
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k
GB Trilogy
Infocom Collection

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
User avatar
.mad.
Respected Member
Respected Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1866
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Sat Jan 31, 2015 11:50 am

Hi Seiya,

Still testing things.

what's new.
you can now boot using your custom workbench "HD" folder on the PC.
Should be a lot easier to edit startup-sequence and drag files into folders without having to open the emulator.

with GEMUS it will attach a second HDF file to drive DH1:
or attach 1st Floppy in archive to DF1:

using floppy in DF0: boots the floppy not the "HD" install, but the HD is still attached and configured.

not saying it will work with all the apps, only time will tell.
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 792
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Sat Jan 31, 2015 1:46 pm

i found a working solution:

i have now 2 HD:

When i load kick1.3 software it load form workbench 1.3 HD
when i load kick3.1 software it load workbench 3.1 HD

it works.

The problems is to install them because you can have too many assign and 1 HD for hundred or thousand software.
now i see to make some software in a hdf pre-configured and installed like Aladdin, ArtDepartment, Imagine, Lightwave, ecc

but i think that i need to add some line here:

Code: Select all

If Key_HDF CONTAINS(No WorkBench)
	;-----------------------------------------------
	;Put Game/Demo File in Hard Drive 0.
	;-----------------------------------------------
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\amiga-apps.uae||hardfile2||rw,DH0:%gamepathfile%,32,1,2,512,-128,,uae)
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\amiga-apps.uae||uaehf0||hdf,rw,DH0:%gamepathfile%,32,1,2,512,-128,,uae)
      Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\amiga-apps.uae||hardfile2||rw,DH1:%gamepathfile%,32,1,2,512,-128,,uae)
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\amiga-apps.uae||uaehf1||hdf,rw,DH1:%gamepathfile%,32,1,2,512,-128,,uae)


Else
	;-----------------------------------------------
	;Put WorkBench 3.1 in Hard Drive 0.
	;-----------------------------------------------
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\amiga-apps.uae||hardfile2||rw,DH0:%dbpath%\wb.HDF,32,1,2,512,0,,uae)
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\amiga-apps.uae||uaehf0||hdf,rw,DH0:%dbpath%\wb.HDF,32,1,2,512,0,,uae)
      Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\amiga-apps.uae||hardfile2||rw,DH1:%dbpath%\wb31.HDF,32,1,2,512,0,,uae)
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\amiga-apps.uae||uaehf1||hdf,rw,DH1:%dbpath%\wb31.HDF,32,1,2,512,0,,uae)



End If
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k
GB Trilogy
Infocom Collection

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 792
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Sat Jan 31, 2015 1:59 pm

i don't know why, but workbench 1.3 hdf that worked when i post my last message now is dead.

in my winuae config, this hd it works very well, but when i launch in gamebase it like a vergin HD and don't know why!!

the only difference is that when i start from gamebase it load kick 1.3 A3000, while in winuae it use A500 version..
however it don't change in winUAE (from gamebase directory) if i use different 1.3 version. HD works.

When i start from gamebase, this HD is uninitialized
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k
GB Trilogy
Infocom Collection

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
User avatar
.mad.
Respected Member
Respected Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1866
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Sat Jan 31, 2015 3:07 pm

You have the problem because of WinUAE config file is not 100% compatible/ buggy with Gamebase script due to duplicate lines.

script 1st "hardfile2" line and 2nd "hardfile2" line gets changed overwritten.

other duplicate values include...
filesystem
filesystem2

WinUAE should use different values for every drive to fix bug for GameBase.
hardfile1
hardfile2
hardfile3

The more Hard Drives you add the worse it gets to script.

you need a custom uae file like mine with [EXTRA] lines.
Or make 2nd UAE file with all your HD's attached and configured.
and use this command.

Add_CLP(-f "%dbpath%\Scripts\SeiyaHDconfig.uae")
Run_Emulator()

this is 100% working and ready.
http://www.datafilehost.com/d/53de5aae
feel free to use /edit what you need.

Good Luck with the AppBase.
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 792
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Sat Jan 31, 2015 6:41 pm

i'll see
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k
GB Trilogy
Infocom Collection

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 792
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Sun Feb 01, 2015 4:16 am

with your gamebase don't load right kickstart..
if i set in gemus v3.1 A1200, it load kick 1.3
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k
GB Trilogy
Infocom Collection

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 792
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Sun Feb 01, 2015 9:58 am

however i decide to use two "dir" for hardrive.

workbench 1.3 to use with kickstart 1.3
workbench 3.0 to use with kickstart 3.0

i try some config and workbench 3.0 dir is ok, but worbench 1.3 dir don't load when i start software for kick 1.3

is the same bug of frontend for the same voice "filesystem2"?


Will there is in gemus an option to force to load form workbench 1.3 dir instead of workbench 3.0 dir and viceversa?
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k
GB Trilogy
Infocom Collection

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
User avatar
.mad.
Respected Member
Respected Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1866
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Sun Feb 01, 2015 10:21 am

The Amiga 500 1.3 didn't have a HD. And booted workbench from a floppy.
So script sets a default 3.1 kickstart when loading a HDF file.
Machine A1200 with HD.

Also other default chip and memory values are set.
removing the need to type lots of GEMUS commands.

just remove these lines in the script, under the file type sections.
;***************************************************
If GameType CONTAINS(HDF)
;***************************************************

Code: Select all

	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||kickstart_rom_file||%dbpath%\Scripts\Kick31.rom)
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||kickstart_rom_file_id||1483A091,KS ROM v3.1 (A1200))
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||kickstart_ext_rom_file||)
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||kickstart_rom||v3.1)
if you look at the kickstart sections, you will notice they have compatible machine settings for various Amiga models.

if you need to make a custom hybrid machine setup.
at the first kickstart value add lines...

If Key_kickstart CONTAINS(custom1)

add all the chipset and kickstart you want, using the examples as a guide.

Then add else to first kickstart line.

Else If Key_kickstart CONTAINS(v1.0)

in GEMUS type
kickstart=custom1

which i guess is what you want, using a WinUAE only setting, to load from a virtual HD on an Amiga 500 machine.

if you send me the v1.3 workbench "dir" install and the app file you are trying to run, i will take one last look.
But not sure if it will work.

It is possible to add the same WB v1.3 ADF floppy to the first drive DF0: when booting any app that needs it.
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 792
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Sun Feb 01, 2015 10:46 am

now i'll try an ultimate config and if i fail, i'll use the config that you uploaded
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k
GB Trilogy
Infocom Collection

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 792
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Tue Feb 03, 2015 9:43 am

ok, i'll use your solution. it's the best
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k
GB Trilogy
Infocom Collection

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 792
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Thu Feb 05, 2015 10:23 am

some problems..

if there is a program that use 4 disk, such as, and i use hdf=dir WinUAE load only 1 disk in df1 instead of df0..

how i mount wb31.hdf in gemus?
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k
GB Trilogy
Infocom Collection

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
User avatar
.mad.
Respected Member
Respected Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1866
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Thu Feb 05, 2015 3:03 pm

Extra options can be added easy enough.

If booting a HDF file, WB31.HDF will be attached automatically.
If you want to boot an ADF and attach WB31.HDF?.
That will need to be added to script.

I scripted to use Folder DIR for HD as you wanted.

if you run a floppy then it will always boot skipping the Hard drive boot. So default attaches the floppy disk to DF1: so the HD boots.

To attach 1st floppy to DF0: add GEMUS
Floppy=boot
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 792
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Thu Feb 05, 2015 5:13 pm

ok
you said there is some incompatibility with gamebase with 2 devices with same parameter like filesystem2, etc...

but is there a way to make this?:

Two "dir":
wb13
wb31

if in gemus i add:

Kickstart= v1.3
hdf=dir

it load workbench 1.3 dir

if istead in gemus i add:

Kickstart= v3.1
hdf=dir

it load workbench 3.1 dir
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k
GB Trilogy
Infocom Collection

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1

Return to “Commodore Amiga - GameBase Amiga”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests