Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

WinVice Cannot Run .t64 files for me

Are you having problems setting up GB64 on your machine? Ask your questions in here!

Moderator: Jimbo

KrazyKanuck
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 2:53 am

WinVice Cannot Run .t64 files for me

Sat Jan 20, 2018 4:24 pm

Every time I try to run a .t64 file, it just comes up "press play on tape" and does not go beyond that point.

BTW, I have been using AUTOSTART and device traps Are enabled as there is a checkmark next to it. I've even tried disabling it and reenabling it, and it STILL does not work. I've only ran into this problem recently. BTW, I even tried reinstalling WinVICE 3.1 and it STILL doesn't work. BTW I have the problem with BOTH C64 emulators on VICE, not just the one.
KrazyKanuck
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 2:53 am

Re: WinVice Cannot Run .t64 files for me

Sat Jan 20, 2018 6:41 pm

Never mind. I solved the problem.

Return to “GB64 Help!”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests