Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

Amiga-Apps

Discuss the Commodore Amiga database that uses the GameBase Frontend.

Moderator: Jimbo

Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 738
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Wed May 27, 2015 9:53 pm

sorry, i wrong to write.
i forgot question mark :(

i'd like to know if there is a line to add to the script to use CDFS automount and unity generated by DTlite.
it's not an AmigaApps features.

i want use this script for a new GameBase Amiga CD

in these days i search to transform Amiga CD games in CD32 games to try to use my CD32-CDTV script. For now it seems very hard to find a good solution.
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1737
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Thu May 28, 2015 12:46 pm

i would need to know what works for you.
read this and let me know...

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=61237

http://amigaworld.net/modules/newbb/vie ... 95&forum=8

Upload a sample CD and the automount files you want it to work with.
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 738
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Thu May 28, 2015 7:59 pm

Amigaworld method is the best because you can use automount function of WinUAE.
However i'd like to use daemon-tool because choosing iso files don't work.

if you go to eab server in Amiga CD you can download a small cd and try to mount in daemon-tools and then check "CDFS automount" to see what i would like to use.
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 738
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Mon Jun 01, 2015 6:10 pm

if it's too complicated, are there some example of script to add CDFS automount function.
Maybe un example and i see to make some test

however i'd like to load Wb31 HDF or DIR and automount cd icon in workbench after mount it with daemon tools.
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1737
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Mon Jun 01, 2015 7:11 pm

Seiya wrote:if it's too complicated, are there some example of script to add CDFS automount function.
Maybe un example and i see to make some test

however i'd like to load Wb31 HDF or DIR and automount cd icon in workbench after mount it with daemon tools.
soon as you upload your working setup i will take a look.

i will need the workbench version you have working with the CD and CDFS files you are using.
the WinUAE config file with CD attached and working.

maybe this will help you?.

Code: Select all

; WinUAE.ini settings ; need to experiment with values
Set_ini_value(%emupath%\WinUAE.ini||WinUAE||QuickStartCDDrive||??)
Set_ini_value(%emupath%\WinUAE.ini||WinUAE||QuickStartCDType||??)

;Turn CDFS Automount on
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||win32.map_cd_drives||true)
;Attach CD Image
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||cdimage0||%gamepathfile%,delay)
Add_CLP(-f "%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae" -s)
Run_Emulator()
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 738
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Tue Jun 02, 2015 5:26 pm

https://www.sendspace.com/file/djfme2

here you can dowload complete winuae that i can use to build this news database
i have included a iso to test.

config to test is "Masteriso".
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 738
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Tue Jun 02, 2015 6:01 pm

i tried with you code and it works.
for now it load from hdf dir wb31 from setting in gemus.

now the best solution it would be that for every cd gamebase load an hdf wb31 to have their personal hd space for installation or saving files
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 738
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Tue Jun 02, 2015 6:13 pm

however there is strange thing.

when i launch cd games, gamebase launch 2 winuae session.
one ot these load cd iso correctly but alo in DF1:, while the other session no.
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1737
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Wed Jun 03, 2015 8:58 pm

That's just an error in your script and config file.
-----
For the script to work you MUST use my edited amiga.uae file.
Not one created by the emulator.

Turned out i guessed correctly, the script above works minus the 3 winuae.ini lines.

i will test a few things and upload a sample tomorrow.
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1737
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Thu Jun 04, 2015 6:32 pm

Ok this works for me - tested with Doom CD.

http://www.datafilehost.com/d/32acc21a

requires

GEMUS
mode=AmigaCD
kickstart=v3.1
Default option attaches Workbench in folder "WB31CD".
The folder MUST exist on your drive for it to work.
or you can use GEMUS
Workbench=HDF
to attach "WB31CD.HDF" from scripts folder.

the Adventure CD you uploaded will not work on older kickstart
doom requires NEWER library files.
So i guess it has to be Workbench 3.1 and Kickstart 3.1 or higher for most CD's.
No doubt you will tell me if it's any different. :wink:
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 738
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Thu Jun 04, 2015 10:43 pm

it doesn't work.
CD is correctly loaded in WinUAE, but not mounted in WinUAE.

i made a change:

Code: Select all

;########################################################################################
;--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
;Boot Amiga CD's (image ISO)
; Many CD's require Workbench 3.1+ new library and Device files, Kickstart 3.1+, more memory
;--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Run_Program(c:\program files (x86)\daemon tools lite\dtlite.exe||-unmount_All||WAIT)
Run_Program(c:\program files (x86)\daemon tools lite\DTLite.exe||-mount 0, %gamepathfile%||WAIT)

If Key_mode CONTAINS(AmigaCD)

	;Turn on CDFS Auto Mount
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||win32.map_cd_drives||true)

	If Key_Workbench CONTAINS(HDF)
		;-----------------------------------------------
		;Put WorkBench 3.1 in Hard Drive 0. "WB31CD.HDF"
		;-----------------------------------------------
		Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||hardfile2||rw,DH0:%dbpath%\Scripts\WB31CD.HDF,32,1,2,512,0,,uae)
		Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||uaehf0||hdf,rw,DH0:%dbpath%\Scripts\WB31CD.HDF,32,1,2,512,0,,uae)
	Else

		;Attach WB with CD drivers (folder "WB31CD")
		Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||filesystem2||rw,DH0:cdbench:%dbpath%\wb31cd,0)
		Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||uaehf0||dir,rw,DH0:cdbench:%dbpath%\wb31cd,0)
		Set_INI_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||EXTRA||hardfile2||)
		Set_INI_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||EXTRA||filesystem||)
		Set_INI_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||EXTRA||filesystem2||)
	End If

	;Attach ISO image via Config file
	;Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||cdimage0||%gamepathfile%)

	;Attach ISO via command line
	Add_CLP(-f "%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae" -s cdimage0=%gamepathfile%,delay)
	Run_Emulator()
	;########################################################################################

	;------------------------------------------------------------------
	;Turn CDFS Auto Mount - OFF
	Set_CFG_Value(%dbpath%\Scripts\Amiga.uae||win32.map_cd_drives||false)
	;-------------------------------------------------------------------
but CDFS automount is disabled

in amiga.uae CDFS automont is always off
i tried to manually change in "true", but when i launch gamebase it become "false"

Code: Select all

win32.map_cd_drives=false
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1737
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Fri Jun 05, 2015 5:32 pm

if you read the script 1st line you will see CDFS is switched ON.
if GEMUS mode <> AmigaCD it will be switched off.
As it is not needed for other Amiga modes CDTV, CD32, ADF, HDF.

you can see it is swiched off after the run_emulator()
before the next mode is checked.
Else if key_mode CONTAINS(HDF)

have you got a copy of "wb31.hdf" renamed to "wb31cd.hdf" in your scripts folder?.
C:\GameBase\Amiga\Scripts\wb31cd.hdf
or have workbench 3.1 (files) in a folder "WB31CD" in the root of the gamebase folder.
C:\GameBase\Amiga\wb31cd\

GEMUS
mode=amigacd
workbench=hdf

daemons is NOT needed it works perfectly without it.
Just like CD32 and CDTV.

no idea why it doesn't work for you.

Big Red Adv needs this in GEMUS
mode=amigacd
kickstart=v3.1
workbench=hdf
chipmem_size=2

Amiga Doom needs this in GEMUS
mode=amigacd
kickstart=v3.1
workbench=hdf
chipmem_size=4
fastmem_size=8
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 738
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Sat Jun 06, 2015 6:53 pm

.mad. wrote: have you got a copy of "wb31.hdf" renamed to "wb31cd.hdf" in your scripts folder?.
C:\GameBase\Amiga\Scripts\wb31cd.hdf
or have workbench 3.1 (files) in a folder "WB31CD" in the root of the gamebase folder.
C:\GameBase\Amiga\wb31cd\
yes
GEMUS
mode=amigacd
workbench=hdf

daemons is NOT needed it works perfectly without it.
Just like CD32 and CDTV.

no idea why it doesn't work for you.
boh..:P
however i must use daemon now, so i have to made some change in the script at this point.
i tried something but i have errors in the script
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 738
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Sat Jun 06, 2015 7:17 pm

ok now it works with daemon.
i made some change on script.
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
andreas2
Keen Member
Keen Member
Location:        ...ADVENTURE GUY...
Posts: 116
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2003 9:16 am

Wed Dec 02, 2015 7:47 am

.mad. wrote:The Amiga 500 1.3 didn't have a HD. And booted workbench from a floppy.
So script sets a default 3.1 kickstart when loading a HDF file.
Machine A1200 with HD.
Wait...I've just remembered something.
At least in a countless number of past WinUAE versions, for copywrite sake, the file 'FastFileSystem' had to be extracted from a WB 1.3 and copied to %BOOTROMS% directory. Otherwise, WB 1.3 couldn't be booted off an HDF.

Dunno whether this is still the case, but it might...
So maybe that's what the script can't cover (yet).

Return to “Commodore Amiga - GameBase Amiga”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests