Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

touchpad issue

Discuss the Commodore Amiga database that uses the GameBase Frontend.

Moderator: Jimbo

User avatar
Hydargos
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2018 6:09 pm

touchpad issue

Tue Oct 16, 2018 8:05 pm

Hello,

My touchpad isn't working when I launch a game with gamebase amiga.
If I go to emulator folder and launch Winuae... it works well.

Any clue to solve this problem ??? I'm (very) new to gamebase and don't know where to look at !!! :shock:

scuz my english. :(
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1741
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Re: touchpad issue

Wed Oct 17, 2018 10:30 am

Do you mean, you can't use your Laptop 'Touchpad' as a 'mouse controller' after launching a game?.

those options are stored and configured in the Amiga.UAE, WHDLoad.uae and HDF.uae files.
change all stored entries of "Windows mouse" to "PS/2 Compatible Mouse".

Amiga.UAE file
look for these lines...
input.1.mouse.0.friendlyname=Windows mouse
input.2.mouse.0.friendlyname=Windows mouse
input.3.mouse.0.friendlyname=Windows mouse

change them all to this... (in ALL the gamebase .UAE files)
input.1.mouse.0.friendlyname=PS/2 Compatible Mouse
input.2.mouse.0.friendlyname=PS/2 Compatible Mouse
input.3.mouse.0.friendlyname=PS/2 Compatible Mouse
User avatar
Hydargos
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2018 6:09 pm

Re: touchpad issue

Wed Oct 17, 2018 8:33 pm

.mad. wrote:
Wed Oct 17, 2018 10:30 am
Do you mean, you can't use your Laptop 'Touchpad' as a 'mouse controller' after launching a game?.
YES, right.

I don't have my laptop here. I'll try this friday :arrow: and let you know what hapened
Thanks .mad.


scuz my english

Return to “Commodore Amiga - GameBase Amiga”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests