Welcome to the Gamebase 64 forums.                 An attempt to document ALL Commodore 64 gameware before it's too late!

GameBase Enterprise v1.00

Discuss any other databases that use the GameBase Frontend, whether in pre development, development or publically released.

Moderator: Jimbo

oknihcap
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2008 12:05 am

Fri Jun 03, 2011 7:54 pm

Thanks for all the help. I replaced the .mdb file. Alchemist works now. :D

Also I followed your directions for ep32 - I'm not sure which of the memory config files I should be selecting but none seem to work with Liberator as an example. I get various messages depending on which memory config I select out of gamebase:

*** Invalid EXOS function code.
*** Not understood
*** Not a DOS disk -- drive A:

So none of the memory config files seem to work.
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1741
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Sat Jun 04, 2011 11:31 am

ok i see the problem.
the key log was typing too fast.
use this new script for ep32 with slower key presses.

Code: Select all

If GameType CONTAINS(e32)

	Run_Emulator_Send_Keys([4]{Enter}[2]{F2}[1][-1]%gamepathfile%[-20]{Enter}||50)

ElseIf Key_gametype CONTAINS(bas)

	Run_Emulator_Send_Keys([4]{Enter}[2]load{C34}%gamefile%{C34}{Enter}[3]run{Enter}[1]||50)

Else

	Run_Emulator_Send_Keys([8]{Enter}[2]load{Enter}[1][-1]%gamefile%[-25]{Enter}||50)

End If
for Liberator you need to use Original 128 with tape.cfg in EP32

Code: Select all

EP_PAGE=#00
EP_PAGE_TYPE = ROM
EP_PAGE_DATA = "ROMS\EXOS21.ROM"

EP_PAGE=#04
EP_PAGE_TYPE = ROM
EP_PAGE_DATA = "ROMS\BASIC.ROM"

EP_PAGE=#F8
EP_PAGE_TYPE = RAM
EP_PAGE=#F9
EP_PAGE_TYPE = RAM
EP_PAGE=#FA
EP_PAGE_TYPE = RAM
EP_PAGE=#FB
EP_PAGE_TYPE = RAM
when the IS-BASIC screen appears it should type...

LOAD"LIBERAT.COM"
oknihcap
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2008 12:05 am

Sun Jun 05, 2011 5:32 pm

Thanks for taking a look at this, .mad. Okay I replaced the ep32 script with the one you posted, and I loaded up ep32 on its own and selected Original 128 with tape.cfg then closed it.

When I tried to run liberator the same thing still happens - it loads IS-BASIC, then auto types LOAD LIBERAT.COM, then the screen says:

ok
load

*** Invalid EXOS function code
.

So this is still happening. I noticed it types LIBERAT.COM without the quotes, is that right?
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1741
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Mon Jun 06, 2011 10:32 am

no!

it should boot emulator with message
EXOS 2.1 TESTING FE,FD,FC,FB,FA,F9,F8
then display
E N T E R P R I S E
enter IS-BASIC screen
type load
open explorer window c:\gbgame\0 (showing the two Liberator files)
auto enter the filename in the explorer box and load it.

if not you will need to type
load"liberat.com" {enter}

this works for me, maybe you need to slow the keypress down a bit more.
change the ||50) to ||150) in the script.
oknihcap
Keen Member
Keen Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Sat Jun 28, 2008 12:05 am

Mon Jun 06, 2011 7:51 pm

Well I noticed that when the explorer window opens after autotyping LOAD but before typing LIBERAT.COM the explorer window is for D:\ and shows all folders that are in my main D:\ directory. It doesn't open the window in c:\gbgame\0.

BUT, If I click in the windows explorer just after it autotypes LOAD (which is open to my D:\ directory) and manually browse to C:\GBGame\0 and then type in liberat.com, it then loads.

So it obviously an issue of the explorer window opening up in D:\ instead of C:\GBGame\0. But why is this happening?

EDIT: it seems that after I've manually browsed to the C:\GBGame\0 folder once, it opens automatically by itself in that folder. BUT then I manually opened ep32 and browsed to the config folder to load memory config just to make sure I had the right one selected, and now when I try to run it, the explorer window opens up to "C:\GameBase\Enterprise\Emulator\ep32 v1.20\configs"! So it seems that it is opening up whatever directory you last browsed to. Why is this happening? What is causing this to open in the last opened folder instead of the C:\GBGame\0 set directory?


UPDATE: I think I've got it! When opening ep32 manually, I selected file>select directory for tape files. For some reason, it was set to D:\ by default. After setting it to C:\GBGame\0 it loads perfectly every time. Also, I discovered that liberator doesn't run with Original 128 with tape.cfg - it just hangs. It runs fine with 640k, EXOS 2.3, tape.cfg.

So I think I've got it solved now.
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1741
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Sat Jun 29, 2013 4:35 pm

Vicman's Enterprise

https://docs.google.com/file/d/0BylFfcJ ... sp=sharing


Uploaded to the future home of gamebases. :wink:
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 739
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Sat Jun 29, 2013 5:59 pm

good :)
now, thank to my new 2 TB hd i can downnload many gamebase :)
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
Hidron
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: USA
Posts: 412
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 5:05 pm

Sat Jun 29, 2013 6:29 pm

Uploaded to the future home of gamebases. :wink:
Wishful thinking? We do need a home though.

Is this an update or just a repost, as the size seems pretty close to what I have.
I have a lot of respect for Gamebase creators, maintainers & supporters.
Seiya
Ice Cool Member
Ice Cool Member
Posts: 739
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2008 2:08 am

Sat Jun 29, 2013 7:05 pm

i think this Enterprise is magnific, great Gamebase.
One of my dreams was to creat a PC, Amiga and Atari ST gamebase with all of them in one databae, but maybe it could be too ambitious..
however atari and Amiga gamebase alreay exits..
this great gamebase give me an idea :)
Demobase DOS
Zinc
MS-DOS Goldies
CD32-CDTV Goldies
Macintosh 68k

---------------
Retro Trailer
http://www.amigapage.it/index.php?pl=intro&modo_intro=1
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1741
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Sun Jun 30, 2013 9:18 am

Hidron wrote: Wishful thinking? We do need a home though.

Is this an update or just a repost, as the size seems pretty close to what I have.
This is a repost of the Original Gamebase which was requested due to no working links.

sendspace and the like delete files after a while, so if you are not a regular visitor to the forum, you miss the gamebase.

Then requests flood in for a working link when it dies, and Dax seem's to be the only one willing to re-upload.

We do need home for our GameBases.
i say let us all use the free space provided, until a better solution can be found. :wink:
Hidron
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: USA
Posts: 412
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 5:05 pm

Sun Jun 30, 2013 4:53 pm

Thanks, I did not see a request, and your original post did not specify what it was. You got me to reinstall it anyway.
I have a lot of respect for Gamebase creators, maintainers & supporters.
sjakie43
Cool Member
Cool Member
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 303
Joined: Sat Aug 07, 2004 2:53 pm

Thu Sep 26, 2013 8:38 pm

Hello,

I was just checking my collection and wanted to check some
nice demos offcourse...,,, :D

So i clicked a demo/game and GB asked me to point to the
data folder?

I didnt know so i pointed it to the GBgame folder, but know
almost nothing works or partially. :cry:

The loading from the gbgame folder goes ok but then i get for
example a 'file not fóund' message in a game or demo.

I presume i have pointed to the wrong data folder?

How can i correct this?

I have tried both ep128 scripts

Thanx

Sjakie43
Demobase Creator

C64 Breadbin+SidFX+Ultimate1541-II+ with Tape Expansion
Vic-20+Mega Cart+Tapuino


and more....
K1w1
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2017 11:55 am

Re: GameBase Enterprise v1.00

Sun Apr 29, 2018 10:14 pm

I picked this GameBase up a while ago from somewhere and decided to have a closer look at it today.

I have it set to EP128 (v2.0.11) using mad's v2.0 script on Win10.

Everything seems to load ok. It defaults to the correct directory and autotypes and seems to load the program correctly but then goes to a black screen. Sometimes some text will show on the screen with the program name or publisher but no solid graphics. Occasionally there will be some colour bars.

I have managed to get .bas files to load and runs successfully but machine language not.

Prior to loading I get a script error message "invalid file reference" but I just click past that to continue.

I am not sure whether this is a problem with Win10 and the emulator or with the script.

Any suggestions would help.

TIA

k1w1
User avatar
.mad.
Highly Commended Member
Highly Commended Member
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 1741
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 3:30 pm

Re: GameBase Enterprise v1.00

Mon Apr 30, 2018 9:34 am

K1w1 wrote:
Sun Apr 29, 2018 10:14 pm
Prior to loading I get a script error message "invalid file reference" but I just click past that to continue.
That IS the problem.

Edit the emulators.ini to point to the path of the gb.cfg location...

[EP128]
UseShortFilenames=0
UseDefaultTypes=0
SupportedTypes=bas;com;trn;img;ep128d;cas;ep128s
EmulatorPathFile=C:\GameBase\Enterprise\Emulator\ep128emu\ep128emu.exe
ScriptFile=EP128 - v2.0 by mad.txt
WaitFinish=1
1=C:\Gamebase\Enterprise\Emulator\ep128emu\gb.cfg

Unless the script can find that file, it will not add the correct basic or bios in the emulator.
K1w1
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2017 11:55 am

Re: GameBase Enterprise v1.00

Tue May 01, 2018 9:16 am

Thanks .mad that did the trick.

Return to “Other GameBase Projects”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests